Varsity Sports Awards 2020

In a year where no event has been typical, the year end celebration for varsity athletes was no exception.  On Tuesday, June 16, Donna Pirro, Director of Physical Education, Health & Athletics, and her coaching staff organized an energetic send off for the senior athletes.  Families arrived on the Westlake campus and arranged their cars in the parking lot while DJ Rob Moschetta of ESU Events got the crowd going with his music. Each athlete came to the front steps of the high school to collect their awards as Ms. Pirro called out their names.  Students enjoyed the cheers and honks as each of them had a moment to enjoy the accolades they have worked so hard for.  

Every coach had the opportunity to choose an athlete from their team for one of four awards:  Scholar-Athlete, Superior Sportsmanship, Most Improved and Outstanding Performer.  For spring athletes who didn't have the opportunity to compete in their last season, there was a Wildcat Award and Coach's Award.  Congratulations to all the athletes on their accomplishments. 

To view all the pictures from the event and download your favorites, please visit: https://varsitysportsawards.shutterfly.com/pictures/17

Fall Sports

  Scholar Athlete Superior Sportsmanship Most Improved Outstanding Performer
Fall Cheerleading Ashley Avella Madelyn Davis Giulia Sinapi Alexa Kalle
Cross Country Katelyn Jaime Gabriella Borello Richard Clarke Christopher Pagan
Football Bailey Rodgers Nicholas Euvino Jason Ausiello Nicholas Martinez
Boys Soccer Kenneth Dronzek Frank Shkreli Edvin Verzivolli Gerardo Cicchillo
Girls Soccer Samantha Castellano Olivia Lembo Gianna Eglauf Riley Neglia
Girls Swim and Dive Valentina Rubio Olivia Cartano Rebecca last Kiera Naughton
Volleyball Phoebe Barnes Kaitlyn McGuiness Samantha Lubart Stacie Kinlen

 

Winter Sports

  Scholar Athlete Superior Sportsmanship Most Improved Outstanding Performer
Boys Basketball Matthew Martin Joseph Ragusa Michael Mancuso Carter Falkenberg
Girls Basketball Riley Neglia Kristin Pierce Nicole Karaqi Allasandra Castellone
Winter Cheerleading Aileen Walsh Sydney Marinelli Sally Cangialosi Madelyn Davis
Indoor Track and Field Nicolas Bauco Grace Martin Katelyn Jaime Christopher Pagan
Wrestling Michael Clarke Daniel Costa Luke Shaw  
Boys Swim and Dive Jake Szeszko Joshua Finkel Alex Shkreli Liam Naughton
Ice Hockey Giana Calandriello Thomas Schutt Aidan Schutt Nicholas Lapinsky

 

Spring Sports

  Scholar Athlete Superior Sportsmanship Wildcat Award Coach's Award
Baseball Nicholas Mulvey James Stuetz Christopher Alberti Michael Mancuso
Boys Lacrosse Stefano Ammaturo John Boccardi Jason Ausiello Nicholas Gorman
Girls Lacrosse Katherine Di Liberti Sadie Feighan Alexandra Howard Natalie Anderson; Juliana Colabatistto
Softball Mia Williams Jessica Lomurno Alyssa Guiterrez Kristin Pierce
Outdoor Track and Field Katelyn Jaime Nicole Izzo Stephen Rush Gabriella Borello
Golf Jack McHugh Richard Giuffra Peter Cavazzini Julian Thur